CLA-2-87:RR:NC:MM:101 E87113

Laura Denny
Customs Compliance Manager
CBT International, Inc.
Customs Brokers
110 West Ocean Blvd.
Suite 728
Long Beach, California 90802

RE: The tariff classification of Parts of a Bicycle Fork: Adjuster Assemblies and Top Cap from Taiwan or Korea

Dear Ms. Denny:

In your letter dated August 31, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted samples, diagrams and a catalog picture of the parts of the bicycle fork The three products are parts of a bicycle fork. Part Numbers 041872 and 062529 are Adjuster Assemblies. Part Number 041867 is a Top Cap.

The applicable subheading for the Adjuster Assemblies and the Top Cap will be 8714.91.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts and accessories of vehicles of headings 8711 to 8713: Other: Frames and forks, and parts thereof: Other. The rate of duty will be Free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 212-637-7035.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division